Latest News

Aug 7, 2017

Australian Event Awards 2017 Finalists Announced

Congratulations to all Finalists for 2017!

Competition was as tough as ever and the judges had a difficult task to select these events and achievements from the hundreds of entries received from every state and territory in Australia and for work by Australians on international events.

“As a new co-chair of the Event Awards Judging Panel I am delighted that this year’s finalists are such a great example of how much excellent work is going on around Australia on events of all shapes, sizes and for so many different purposes. It brings into sharp focus the often unacknowledged and unseen people and teams who seamlessly deliver creativity, ideas, inspiration, delight and connection into the lives of so many people in every facet of life – in business, community life, the knowledge economy, the sporting world, those in need and many other areas.”

Co-chair of the Event Awards Judging Panel, Brenda LaPorte

The winners will be announced at the Australian Event Awards Ceremony on the Sunshine Coast on 13 September. Tickets to the ceremony and registrations for the Australian Event Symposium on 14-15 September can be booked here. There is an Early Bird rate for tickets and registrations until next Tuesday 15 August. All full Symposium registrations include a ticket to the Event Awards.

National Finalists

Best Event Finalists 2017

Amway China Leadership Summit 2016/2017, TurningPoint Solutions
Australia Day Lunch 2017, NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet
Australian Cyber Security Centre Conference 2017, Australian Cyber Security Centre
Bayer Australia: Journey Of Life Experience 2017, Sussex Australasia
Blayney Hay Bale Art Challenge 2017, Blayney Shire Council
Blues on Broadbeach Music Festival 2017
Bowral Classic 2016, Yaffa Media
Byron Bay Bluesfest 2017 (28th Annual)
Daikin North Queensland Elite Rodeo
Hawaiian Ride for Youth 2017, Youth Focus
International Conference on Asbestos Awareness and Management 2016 (The 3rd), Asbestos Safety and Eradication Agency
Kidtopia 2016 Presented By Qantas Assure, Fairfax Media Events
Margaret River Gourmet Escape 2016 presented by Audi
Mumbrella360 2017
Nitro Athletics 2017, Sold Out National Event Management
Non-Surgical Symposium 2017, The Production House Events
Perth Scorchers (The) BBL|06 Home Season 2016/2017 including the Big Final
Salesforce World Tour 2017, Revolution360
Santos Tour Down Under 2017
Spirit of Anzac Centenary Experience 2016/2017, Imagination Australia
Splendour in the Grass 2016
Sun-Herald City2Surf 2016 (The) Presented By Westpac, Fairfax Media Events
Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 2016
Sydney Morning Herald - TEDx 2017 Exhibition Stand, This Space Events
Sydney Royal Easter Show 2017, Royal Agricultural Society of NSW
TEDxSydney 2017, Belle Laide Events
Vivid Sydney 2017, Destination NSW
Westpac Bicentennial Program 2017, Imagination Australia
Wharf4Ward 2016, Sony Foundation
White Night Ballarat 2017, David Atkins Enterprises
White Night Melbourne 2017, David Atkins Enterprises
World Environment Day Festival 2017, Sunshine Coast Environment Council

Achievement Finalists

Event Finalists - for work at specific events

A.P.E Entertainment & Events for their work on Daihatsu Conference and Gala Dinner 2017
Australian Grand Prix Corporation for their work on Albert Park Formula 1 Grand Prix Circuit 2017
David Atkins Enterprises for their work on White Night Melbourne 2017
David Atkins Enterprises for their work on White Night Ballarat 2017
Imagination Australia for their work on Freedom Of Movement (Ford Australia at Vivid Sydney 2017)
Imagination Australia for their work on Spirit of Anzac Centenary Experience 2016/2017
Imagination Australia for their work on Westpac Bicentennial Program (Ball & Exhibition) 2017
Innovative Production Services for their work on TEDxSydney 2017
Laservision Mega Media for their work on "IMAGINE" Dubai Festival City 2016/2017
NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet for their work on Djäpana: Sunset Dreaming at the Australia Day 2017 Live at the Sydney Opera House
Roads & Maritime Services for their work on New Year's Eve on the Cahill Expressway 2016
Splendour in the Grass for their 2016 event
Tourism Australia for their work on The World's 50 Best Restaurants 2017
Yaffa Media for their work on Bowral Classic 2016

Company Finalists - for work on a number of events in 2016/2017

David Atkins Enterprises
Eventeamwork for their work in Event Volunteer Management
Holmesglen Institute for their Diploma of Event Management / Certificate III in Live Production Services
Kat & Co
Local Tickets for their ticketing platform
Melbourne Cricket Club for their work at the MCG
PBM Safety for their work in Event Safety, Risk and Emergency Management Services
Rizer
Sold Out National Event Management
Star Entertainment Group (The) for The Star Culinary Institute
TAFE Queensland, East Coast Region for their Diploma of Event Management
Venue Management Association (Asia and Pacific), Venue Management School
Venuemob
Venues Canberra for their work at Exhibition Park in Canberra

Individual Finalists - for work on a number of events in 2016/2017

David Atkins nominated by David Atkins Enterprises
Bethany Fitzpatrick nominated by City of Parramatta Council
Hailey Mason nominated by SORTED. Projects, Events & Sponsorship
Aaron Sunderland Goff nominated by Events Fantastic Australia
Chris Toward nominated by Walking Events Worldwide

State and Territory Finalists

Australian Olympic Team National Welcome Home Celebrations 2016, Sold Out National Event Management (QLD, ACT, SA, TAS, WA)
Christmas in July 2016 - Winter Wonderlights, Sovereign Hill (VIC)
Confluence: Festival of India in Australia 2016, Gandhi Creations and Teamwork Arts (ACT, SA, NT, WA)
Kaleidoscope Festival 2016, City of Joondalup (WA)
La Dolce Italia Carnevale – Masquerade Ball 2017, Eventcepts (VIC)
La Dolce Italia Presents A Night With Susan Sarandon 2016, Eventcepts (VIC)
Margaret River Gourmet Escape presented by Audi 2016, IMG Culinary (WA)
Sunshine Coast Stadium National Rugby League Trial – Melbourne Storm vs New Zealand Warriors (QLD)
Polo in the City 2016, George P. Johnson (QLD, VIC)
Salamanca Market in 2016/2017 (TAS)
Shimano Enduro Tasmania Round 2 2017 Enduro World Series, Event Management Solutions Australia (TAS)
Summerset Arts Festival 2017, City of Stirling (WA)
Sunday Mail Bridge to Brisbane Day 2016 (The), Event Management Solutions Australia (QLD)
Ten Days on the Island Festival 2017 (TAS)
White Night Ballarat 2017, David Atkins Enterprises (VIC)
WOMADelaide 2017 (SA)
Youngcare Simpson Desert Challenge 2017 (NT)