2013 Finalists Announced

Best Event Finalists 2013

18th Biennale of Sydney: All Our Relations
34th International Geological Congress; Carillon Conference Management Pty Limited
AGL 175th Gala Celebration; This Space + Events
Asia-Pacific Incentives & Meetings Expo (AIME)
ASICS Victor Harbor Triathlons & Fun Run
Australian Fitness & Health Exhibition
Australian Tourism Exchange 2013; Tourism Australia
Australian Tourism Exchange Welcome Event 2013; Belle-Laide Events
Blues on Broadbeach Music Festival 2013; Broadbeach Alliance Limited
Byron Bay Bluesfest
Carlings Incentive 2013 - Thunder Down Under; AZBcreative
Dog Lovers Show
Ford Go Further at the 2012 Australian International Motor Show; Imagination
HBF Run for a Reason
Hyundai Hopman Cup 2013
Mali in the City - Melbourne Zoo's 150th Birthday; Melbourne Zoo
Margaret River Gourmet Escape ; Brand Events Australia Pty Ltd
Mumbrella360 & The Mumbrella Awards; Focal Attractions Pty Ltd
National NAIDOC Awards 2012; cievents
Optus RockCorps; RockCorps Pty Ltd
Paspaley Polo in the City; Event Planet
Queensland Mining & Engineering Exhibition 2012; Reed Exhibitions Australia
Santos Tour Down Under 2013
South Australian Wooden Boat Festival
Starlight Five Chefs Dinner; Starlight Children's Foundation
Taste of Sydney; Brand Events Australia Pty Ltd
TEDxSydney 2013
Ten Days on the Island
The Light In Winter; Federation Square Pty Ltd
The Rocks Windmill; Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority
Top Gear Festival Sydney; Brand Events Australia Pty Ltd
Trucking Australia 2013; Australian Trucking Association
Vivid Sydney 2013; Destination NSW
Wodonga Children's Fair 2012; Wodonga City Council
Woolworths Limited National Conference 2012; cievents
Yarrabah The Musical; Opera Australia

Best Achievement Finalists 2013

32 Hundred Lighting for their work on Colour the Bridge - Vivid 2013
Adelaide Festival Centre for their work on Adelaide Cabaret Festival
Allianz Stadium - Moore Park, NSW
ARIA Catering for their work on TEDxSydney 2013
Audience Response System by IML Worldwide
Auditoria for their work in London, Mersin, Sochi and Dubai
Barbara R W Hines for her work on LEADit 2012
TasTAFE Cert III Events: The Tasmanian Event Exchange
Certificate III in Live Production, Theatre and Events (Technical Operations); Staging Connections
William Angliss Institute Events: Certificate, Diploma and Advanced Diploma of Events
CMS Australasia for their work on the Volvo Dealership Network V40 Reveal
Diploma of Events; Sunshine Coast TAFE
Doltone House - Pyrmont, NSW
Felicity Fellows and Kate Dezarnaulds for their work on TEDxSydney Sponsorship
Framelock Crowd Control Barrier System by Colin West
Georgeous for their work on Adelene and Jiaheng's Wedding
Global Traffic Management System by Global IT
GreenShoot Pacific – Sustainability Services for their body of work 2012/2013
IMAGINATION for their work on the 2012 Australian International Motor Show
Laservision for their work in Singapore and Macau
Launch Group for their work on the TEDxSydney Communications Campaign
Merivale for their work on 2013 March into Merivale Launch Party
MI Associates for their work in London and Doha
RACV City Club - Melbourne, VIC
Randwick City Council for their work on Randwick's Eco-living Fair
The Royal Botanic Gardens and Domain Trust for their work on Harbourlights - New Year's Eve
Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre
Sydney Showground - Sydney Olympic Park, NSW
The Electric Canvas for their work on White Night Melbourne
The Monkey's Cobbler for their work on the 2012 Media Federation Awards
The P.A. People for their work on 2012 Sydney New Year's Eve
This Space + Events for their work on the AGL 175 Regional Roadshow
Trippas White Group for their work on AGL 175th Gala Celebration
VictorsFood for their work on Property Council of Australia Property Congress 2012
Volunteer Management by Eventeamwork

Headline Finalists 2013

Finalists for Young Achieved of the Year
Camilla Williams nominated by Eventify
Grace Rowe nominated by Our Friends Electric Pty Ltd
Ivana Deng nominated by City of Wanneroo
Lauren Hayward nominated by Forum Group Events


Finalists for Entertainer of the Year
Dani Quayle - Acoustic Performer and DJ
Matt Hollywood - Master of Comedy, Magic and Illusions


Finalists for Event Manager of the Year
Event Planet
Focal Attractions Pty Ltd
Humm Pty Ltd
j2 ideas & events

Finalists for Australia's Favourite Event
Blues on Broadbeach
Gold Coast Airport Marathon
Mali in the City
RSPCA Million Paws Walk
South Australian Wooden Boat Festival
Southern 80 Ski Race
Sprung Festival
Summernats Car Festival
Top Gear Festival Sydney
Vivid Sydney

 

2013 Awards Night

 

The finalists and winners will be celebrated at the Australian Events Industry Night of Nights at Doltone House, Hyde Park in Sydney’s CBD on 19th November 2013.

The Industry Night of Nights is less than two months away where one of the Best Event winners will be awarded the prestigious Australian Event of the Year Award. Considered the ultimate prize in the Australian events industry, this award recognises an event that excels against the criteria of its Award category and demonstrates an outstanding example of best practice in events.

Join us for the Industry Night of Nights. Click here to find out more.

 

About The Awards

 

The 2013 Australian Event Awards is the national awards program to reward innovation, recognise excellence and unite the Australian Events Industry. Entries are open to any event staged between July 1, 2012 and June 30, 2013.

For more information about the Australian Event Awards and to register for updates, visit http://www.eventawards.com.au, follow us on Twitter and like us on Facebook.

Check out videos from the 2012 Night of Nights on YouTube.