2016 Winners and Finalists


Australia's Favourite Event
  • WINNER: Birdsville Big Red Bash
  • Be The Light for the Wild, Centenary Light Walk at Taronga Zoo, Vivid Sydney 2016
  • Deni Ute Muster
  • The Gibb Challenge

Best Sporting Event
  • WINNER: Santos Tour Down Under 2016
  • The Adelaide Commonwealth Bank Day-Night Test, Cricket Australia
  • International Champions Cup Australia 2015 at the MCG, Melbourne Cricket Club, TLA Worldwide and TEG Live
  • Nutri-Grain IronMan / IronWoman Series 2015/2016, Sold Out National Event Management

Visit Sunshine Coast Best Tourism Event
  • WINNER: Margaret River Gourmet Escape 2015, IMG Culinary
  • Santos Tour Down Under 2016
  • Blues on Broadbeach Music Festival
  • Byron Bay Bluesfest 2016

Best Charity or Cause-Related Event
  • WINNER: Youngcare Simpson Desert Challenge 2016
  • Melbourne Reclink Community Cup
  • Wharf4Ward 2015, Sony Foundation
  • The Gibb Challenge, Karunjie Event Management

CIM Magazine Best Meeting or Conference
  • WINNER: Mumbrella360
  • Asia Pacific Cities Summit 2015, Carillon Conference Management
  • Advance Queensland Innovation and Investment Summit and Startup Festival, Department of the Premier and Cabinet and Cre8ion
  • ASFA Conference 2015

EVENTelec Best Cultural, Arts or Music Event
  • WINNER: Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour - Turandot, Opera Australia
  • Barangaroo Welcome Celebration
  • WOMADelaide 2016
  • Byron Bay Bluesfest 2016

Best Corporate Event
  • WINNER: Dreamtime 2015 Business Session and Dinner, Belle Laide Events
  • Qatar Airways Sydney Launch Event, DG Global
  • Emirates Marquee (The) - Melbourne Cup 2015 - Hello Tomorrow, Kat & Co
  • Salesforce World Tour 2016

Best Exhibition
  • WINNER: Hair Expo Australia 2016, Reed Exhibitions
  • Spirit of Anzac Centenary Experience, Imagination
  • Be The Light for the Wild, Centenary Light Walk at Taronga Zoo, Vivid Sydney 2016, Ample Projects and Taronga Zoo
  • Gold Coast International Marine Expo

Coates Hire Best Community Event
  • WINNER: Parramatta Lanes 2015, City of Parramatta
  • 7 Sunshine Coast Marathon & Community Run Festival
  • Clubs & Community Awards, This Space Events & ClubsNSW
  • Summerset Arts Festival 2016, City of Stirling

Best New Event
  • WINNER: Water Polo by the Sea, Sold Out National Event Management
  • The Adelaide Commonwealth Bank Day-Night Test, Cricket Australia
  • Barangaroo Welcome Celebration
  • NSW Regional Events Conference, King Events

Best Regional Event
  • WINNER: Byron Bay Bluesfest 2016
  • Deni Ute Muster
  • Blues on Broadbeach Music Festival
  • Birdsville Big Red Bash, Big Run Events

Best Achievement in Design, Look or Theming
  • WINNER: Ample Projects for their work on Be The Light For The Wild, Centenary Light Walk at Taronga Zoo, Vivid Sydney 2016
  • Imagination for their work on Spirit of Anzac Centenary Experience
  • The Electric Canvas for their work on Vivid Sydney at Chatswood 2016
  • Kat & Co for their work on The Emirates Marquee - Melbourne Cup 2015 - Hello Tomorrow

Best Achievement in Marketing, Communication or Sponsorship
  • WINNER: Zadro for their work on Hotel Career Expo 2016
  • The Star Sydney for their work on Holden State of Origin, Game One
  • Daniel Morcombe Foundation for their work on Day for Daniel 2015
  • Sunshine Coast Council and Visit Sunshine Coast for their work on the World is Coming Campaign

Best Technical Achievement or Innovation
  • WINNER: Imagination for their work on Spirit of Anzac Centenary Experience
  • Artists in Motion for their work on Hong Kong Pulse 3D Light Show - Winterfest 2015
  • Backdrops Fantastic Australia for their work on Connect Conference 2015
  • Staging Rentals & Construction for their work on Turandot, Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour

Best Achievement in Venue Management
  • WINNER: Sydney Showground
  • Etihad Stadium
  • SCG Events
  • Luna Park Sydney Venues

Best Product or Service
  • WINNER: Botanic Gardens Restaurant Adelaide
  • EVENTelec

Best Education or Training Program
  • WINNER: Holmesglen Institute
  • William Angliss Institute

Best Achievement in Entertainment
  • WINNER: Shane International Events & Entertainment for their work on The Magical Gift of Mother Earth at the 2015 Royal Adelaide Show
  • A.P.E for their work on The A&P Superband
  • Red Thread Solutions for their work on LEGO Ninjago: The Realm of Shadows

Young Achiever of the Year
  • WINNER: Tara Whitfield, nominated by HUMM
  • Emma Brown, nominated by Gold Coast International Marine Expo
  • Thomas Staunton, nominated by Sold Out National Event Management
  • Ashley Hayes, nominated by Merlin Entertainments

Event Producer of the Year
  • WINNER: Abbie McCrisken, nominated by DG Global
  • Vanessa Baranovsky, nominated by Event Mafia
  • Hailey Mason, nominated by SORTED. Projects, Events & Sponsorship

Event Management Company of the Year
  • WINNER: DG Global
  • King Performance Events
  • Sold Out National Event Management
  • Kat & Co
  • Event Planet

The 2016 State or Territory Award
  • WINNER: South Australia

Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Recipient: Peter Jones

See the State and Territory Winners





Want to know who won in other years? Click to see the winners from 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014 or 2015.