2014 Winners and Finalists

Australian Event of the Year
  • Major League Baseball Opening Series Sydney, 2014

Best Sporting Event
  • WINNER: Major League Baseball Opening Series Sydney, 2014
  • Liverpool FC Versus Melbourne Victory at MCG, Melbourne Cricket Club
  • Santos Tour Down Under 2014
  • Sun-Herald City2Surf presented by Westpac, Fairfax Events

Best Tourism Event
  • WINNER: Vivid Sydney 2014, Destination NSW
  • Santos Tour Down Under 2014
  • Margaret River Gourmet Escape 2013
  • Byron Bay Bluesfest 2014

Best Charity or Cause-Related Event
  • WINNER: Optus RockCorps
  • Ford Smart Drives For The National Breast Cancer Foundation, Imagination
  • Grace Gala 2014, Cerebral Palsy Alliance Research Foundation, CHW and Vanilla Bean Events
  • Sony Foundation Wharf4Ward

CIM Magazine Best Meeting or Conference
  • WINNER: 15th World Conference on Lung Cancer, Sydney 2013
  • Buunji: 2013 National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Education Conference, NSW Government - Education and Communities and Scope Productions
  • Mumbrella360/the Mumbrella Awards
  • Capital Markets Leaders Summit 2014, Property Council of Australia

Best Cultural, Arts or Music Event
  • WINNER: Byron Bay Bluesfest 2014
  • Vivid Sydney 2014, Destination NSW
  • Garrmalang Festival, Darwin Entertainment Centre
  • Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour: Madama Butterfly, Opera Australia

Doltone House Best Corporate Event
  • WINNER: Australian Tourism Exchange 2014 Farewell Event, Belle-Laide Events
  • The Gumtree Garden Pop-up Bar, Chieftain Communications, Gumtree/eBay & Edelman Public Relations
  • Royal Randwick Grandstand Launch, Australian Turf Club and Rizer
  • Bulgari 130th Anniversary Gala Dinner - Asia Pacific Region, Rizer

Best Exhibition
  • WINNER: Asia-Pacific Incentives & Meetings Expo (AIME), Reed Exhibitions
  • Australian Tourism Exchange 2014, Tourism Australia
  • Taste of Sydney 2013, Taste Festivals
  • PAX Australia

Coates Hire Best Community Event
  • WINNER: M~M2014: Mountain to Mouth, City of Greater Geelong
  • Newtown Festival
  • The Light in Winter, Fed Square
  • Wodonga Children's Fair 2013, Wodonga City Council

Best New Event
  • WINNER: Major League Baseball Opening Series Sydney, 2014
  • La Lune: Energy Producing Art, Warringah Council
  • Springvale Snow Fest 2013, City of Greater Dandenong
  • Boomerang Festival

Best Regional Event
  • WINNER: Deni Ute Muster, Deni Play on the Plains Festival
  • Blues on Broadbeach Music Festival 2014
  • Margaret River Gourmet Escape 2013
  • Byron Bay Bluesfest 2014

Best Achievement in Design, Look or Theming
  • WINNER: Imagination for their work on Royal Australian Navy International Fleet Review Spectacular
  • Funktionality for their work on Mad Max 'Beyond Thunderdome'
  • Décor It Events for their work on Masquerade
  • Ample Projects for their work on Vivid Sydney 2014
  • Imagination for their work on the City of Sydney New Year’s Eve 2013

Best Achievement in Catering
  • WINNER: Tropical Catering & Events for their work on Australian Tourism Exchange 2014

Best Achievement in Marketing, Communication or Sponsorship
  • WINNER: The Royal Botanic Garden, Sydney for their work on Tomato Festival Sydney 2014
  • The TEDxSydney Partnerships Team for their work on TEDxSydney 2014
  • Fairfax Events for their work on 'The One to Run' Series
  • Imagination for their work with Telstra on Sydney New Year’s Eve 2013

Best Achievement in Sustainability
  • WINNER: Ash Sounds for their work on The Falls Music & Arts Festival, Lorne
  • Warringah Council for their work on La Lune: Energy Producing Art

Best Technical Achievement or Innovation
  • WINNER: Imagination for their work on Royal Australian Navy International Fleet Review Spectacular
  • Staging Connections for their work on Rotary International Convention Sydney 2014
  • Oracle Attractions for their work on Santos GLNG City Of Lights at the Brisbane Festival 2013
  • Australian Trucking Association for their work on ATA Foundation Sponsors Gala Awards Dinner

Best Achievement in Entertainment
  • WINNER: Brand Events for their work on the Top Gear Festival Sydney
  • Apples & Pears Entertainment and Events for their work with The A&P Superband & The Voice Contestants
  • Soul Mystique for their 2013/14 Charity and Corporate Entertainment
  • The Groove Academy for their 2013/14 Corporate Entertainment

Best Venue
  • WINNER: Sydney Showground, Sydney Olympic Park for their 2013/14 Exhibitions and Events
  • The Event Centre at The Star, Sydney, NSW for their 2013/14 Events
  • Le Montage – Navarra Venues, Sydney, NSW for their 2013/14 Events
  • RACV City Club, Melbourne, VIC for their 2013/14 Events

Best Product or Service
  • WINNER: Eventeamwork for their work on 2013/14 Events including Sydney Festival & Vivid Sydney
  • Vintage Photobooths for their 2013/14 Events and Festivals
  • Onstage Entertainment for their work on #SenseUs
  • Pure Chica for their work on 2013/14 Corporate Events & Carnivals

Best Education or Training Program
  • WINNER: TasTAFE Drysdale for their Cert. III Events, Dip. of Events & Adv. Dip. Hospitality & Tourism Mgt
  • TAFE NSW - South Western Sydney Institute for their Events Train Work Practice Program
  • William Angliss Institute for their Certificate, Diploma + Advanced Diploma of Events
  • Central Institute of Technology for their Diploma of Events

Best International Achievement in Events
  • WINNER: H2O Events for their work on Chimelong Ocean Kingdom’s spectacular show over Hengqin City, China
  • Production Technologies for their work on the 59th Eurovision Song Contest

Young Achiever of the Year
  • WINNER: Simon Wilson nominated by Brand Events Australia
  • Nicola Goldrick, nominated by Belle-Laide Events
  • Katie Johnson, nominated by City-Bay Fun Run Committee
  • Lauren Hayward, nominated by Forum Group Events

Event Organiser of the Year
  • WINNER: Rizer for their work on 2013/14 Launch, Award and Special Events
  • Naomi Wilson - Brand Events Australia
  • Denise Jinks - Focal Attractions for her work on BeFest, CommsCon, SAGE, Mumbrella360 & the Mumbrella Awards
  • Event Planet for their work on 2013/14 Events and Carnivals

Best Event State or Territory
  • WINNER: New South Wales

Judges' Special Award
  • Royal Australian Navy International Fleet Review 2013 Celebrating the centenary of the first Royal Australian Navy fleet entry on 4 October 1913

Lifetime Achievement Award
  • WINNERS:
  • John Trevillian
  • David Grant

Australia's
Favourite Event

  • WINNER: Ballarat Begonia Festival
  • Australian Billy Cart Championships
  • Bendigo Easter Festival
  • Blues on Broadbeach Blues Festival
  • Byron Bay Bluesfest
  • Club Marine Southern 80 Water Ski Race
  • Grace Gala 2014
  • Royal Australian Navy International Fleet Review
  • Santos Tour Down Under 2014
  • Vivid Sydney
   

See the State and Territory Winners





Want to know who won in other years? Click to see the winners from 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, or 2016.