2013 Winners & Finalists

Australian Event of the Year
  • Vivid Sydney 2013; Destination NSW

Best Sporting Event
  • WINNER: Santos
    Tour Down Under 2013
  • ASICS
    Victor Harbor Triathlons & Fun Run
  • Hyundai
    Hopman Cup 2013
  • Paspaley Polo in the City; Event Planet Pty Ltd

Best Tourism Event
  • WINNER: Vivid
    Sydney 2013; Destination NSW
  • Australian
    Tourism Exchange 2013 - Tourism
    Australia
  • Byron
    Bay Bluesfest
  • Santos
    Tour Down Under 2013

Best Charity or Cause-Related Event
  • WINNER: Optus
    RockCorps; RockCorps Pty Ltd
  • HBF
    Run for a Reason
  • Mali
    in the City - Melbourne Zoo's 150th Birthday; Melbourne Zoo
  • Starlight
    Five Chefs Dinner; Starlight Children's Foundation

CIM Magazine Best Meeting or Conference
  • WINNER: 34th
    International Geological Congress; Carillon Conference Management Pty Limited
  • Carlings
    Incentive 2013 - Thunder Down Under; AZBcreative
  • Mumbrella360
    & The Mumbrella Awards; Focal Attractions Pty Ltd
  • Woolworths
    Limited National Conference 2012; cievents

Best Cultural, Arts or Music Event
  • WINNER: 18th
    Biennale of Sydney: All Our Relations
  • Byron
    Bay Bluesfest
  • TEDxSydney
    2013
  • Vivid
    Sydney 2013; Destination NSW

Doltone House Best Corporate Event
  • WINNER: AGL
    175th Gala Celebration; This Space + Events [v] Companies
  • Australian
    Tourism Exchange Welcome Event 2013; Belle-Laide Events
  • Ford Go Further at the 2012
    Australian International Motor Show; IMAGINATION
  • National
    NAIDOC Awards 2012; cievents
  • Trucking
    Australia 2013; Australian Trucking Association

Best Exhibition
  • WINNER: Taste
    of Sydney; Brand Events Australia Pty Ltd
  • Asia-Pacific
    Incentives & Meetings Expo (AIME)
  • Australian
    Fitness & Health Exhibition
  • Dog
    Lovers Show
  • Queensland Mining &
    Engineering Exhibition 2012; Reed Exhibitions Australia

Coates Hire Best Community Event
  • WINNER: Yarrabah The Musical; Opera
    Australia
  • HBF Run for a Reason; HBF
  • Wodonga Children's Fair
    2012; Wodonga City Council
  • The Light In Winter;
    Federation Square Pty Ltd

Best New Event

  • WINNER: Margaret River Gourmet
    Escape ; Brand Events Australia Pty Ltd
  • AGL 175th Gala Celebration;
    This Space + Events
  • The Rocks Windmill; Sydney
    Harbour Foreshore Authority
  • Top
    Gear Festival Sydney; Brand Events Australia Pty Ltd

Best Regional Event
  • WINNER: Byron
    Bay Bluesfest
  • Blues on Broadbeach Music
    Festival 2013; Broadbeach Alliance Limited
  • South Australian Wooden
    Boat Festival
  • Ten Days on the Island

Best Achievement in Design, Look or Theming
  • WINNER: The Electric Canvas for
    their work on White Night Melbourne
  • Georgeous for their work on Adelene and Jiaheng's
    Wedding
  • IMAGINATION for their work
    on the 2012 Australian International Motor Show
  • The Monkey's Cobbler for
    their work on the 2012 Media Federation Awards

Best Achievement in Catering
  • WINNER: ARIA Catering for their
    work on TEDxSydney 2013
  • Merivale for their work on
    2013 March into Merivale Launch Party
  • Trippas White Group for their work on AGL 175th Gala Celebration
  • VictorsFood for their work
    on Property Council of Australia Property Congress 2012

Best Achievement in Marketing, Communication or Sponsorship*
  • WINNER: Felicity Fellows and Kate
    Dezarnaulds for their work on TEDxSydney Sponsorship
  • Adelaide Festival Centre
    for their work on Adelaide Cabaret Festival
  • Barbara R W Hines for her
    work on LEADit 2012
  • Launch Group for their work
    on the TEDxSydney Communications Campaign

Best Achievement in Sustainability
  • WINNER: The Royal Botanic Gardens and Domain Trust for
    their work on Harbourlights - New Year's Eve
  • GreenShoot
    Pacific – Sustainability Services for their body of work 2012/2013
  • Randwick
    City Council for their work on Randwick's Eco-living Fair
  • This
    Space + Events for their work on the AGL 175 Regional Roadshow

Best Technical Achievement or Innovation
  • WINNER: Auditoria for their work on
    London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games Ceremonies
  • 32 Hundred Lighting for
    their work on Colour the Bridge - Vivid 2013
  • CMS Australasia for their
    work on the Volvo Dealership Network V40 Reveal
  • The
    P.A. People for their work on 2012 Sydney New Year's Eve
Best Venue
  • WINNER: Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre
  • Allianz Stadium - Moore Park, NSW
  • Doltone
    House - Pyrmont, NSW
  • RACV
    City Club - Melbourne, VIC
  • Sydney
    Showground - Sydney Olympic Park, NSW

Best Product or Service
  • WINNER: Global Traffic Management System by Global IT
  • Audience Response System by IML Worldwide
  • Framelock Crowd Control Barrier System by Colin West
  • Volunteer Management by Eventeamwork

Best Education or Training Program
  • WINNER: William Angliss Institute Events Certificate, Diploma and Advanced Diploma of Events
  • Certificate
    III in Live Production, Theatre and Events (Technical Operations); Staging
    Connections
  • Diploma
    of Events; Sunshine Coast TAFE
  • TasTAFE
    Cert III Events: The Tasmanian Event Exchange

Best Export
  • Auditoria
    for their work in London, Mersin, Sochi and Dubai
  • Laservision
    for their work in Singapore and Macau
  • MI
    Associates for their work in London and Doha

Young Achiever of the Year
  • WINNER: Lauren
    Hayward nominated by Forum Group Events
  • Camilla
    Williams nominated by Eventify
  • Grace
    Rowe nominated by Our Friends Electric Pty Ltd
  • Ivana
    Deng nominated by City of Wanneroo

Entertainer of the Year
  • WINNER: Matt
    Hollywood - Master of Comedy, Magic and Illusions
  • Dani
    Quayle - Acoustic Performer and DJ

Event Manager of the Year
  • WINNER: Event Planet Pty Ltd
  • Focal
    Attractions Pty Ltd
  • Humm Pty Ltd
  • j2 ideas & events

Lifetime Achievement Award
  • WINNERS:
  • Di
    Henry AM
  • Sandy
    Hollway AO
  • Mary Lopez AM

Australia's
Favourite Event

  • WINNER: Summernats
    Car Festival
  • Blues
    on Broadbeach
  • Gold
    Coast Airport Marathon
  • Mali
    in the City
  • RSPCA
    Million Paws Walk
  • South
    Australian Wooden Boat Festival
  • Southern
    80 Ski Race
  • Sprung
    Festival
  • Summernats
    Car Festiva
  • Top
    Gear Festival Sydney
  • Vivid
    Sydney
   

See the State and Territory Winners





Want to know who won in other years? Click to see the winners from 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, or 2016.