2011 Winners & Finalists

Australian Event of the Year
  • 2011 Santos Tour Down Under, Events South Australia

Sydney Olympic Park Best Sporting Event
  • WINNER: Australian Open 2011
  • 2011 Santos Tour Down Under
  • 2010 UCI Road World Championships, City of Greater Geelong

Best Tourism Event
  • WINNER: 2011 Santos Tour Down Under, Events South Australia
  • Oprah's Ultimate Australian Adventure, ID Australia
  • 2011 Formula 1™ Qantas Australian Grand Prix, Australian Grand Prix Corporation

Best Charity or Cause-Related Event
  • WINNER: Mother's Day Classic 2011
  • Eat Street, Sofitel Melbourne on Collins
  • Emerald Ball for Kids Rehab at The Children's Hospital at Westmead

CIM Magazine Best Meeting or Conference
  • WINNER: 35th International Trumpet Guild Conference, Conexion Event Management
  • Mint Directors Conference XXVI, This Space Event Studio Pty Ltd
  • Mumbrella360

Best Cultural, Arts or Music Event
  • WINNER: Sydney Festival 2011
  • Ten Days on the Island
  • Melbourne Festival
  • L'Oreal Melbourne Fashion Festival 'FASHION FULL STOP' 2011, a-live

Best Corporate Event
  • WINNER: Ford Ranger Global Launch Event, Imagination
  • Oprah's Ultimate Australian Adventure Welcome Party, Cambridge Events
  • WynnsDay 2010, a-live

Best Exhibition supported by the EEAA
  • WINNER: Queensland Mining and Engineering Exhibition 2010, Reed Exhibitions Australia
  • Taste of Sydney, Brand Events
  • 2011 Central Coast Buy Local Festival with a Twist, Events with a Twist

Best Community Event
  • WINNER: Tropfest 2011, Splendid Communications
  • 2010 Fun4Kids Festival
  • NRL All Stars Bumehla Festival, Out There Productions
  • 2010 New Year's Eve Family Festival, City of Melbourne
Academy of Wedding Planners Best Private Event
  • WINNER: Kuvesh and Vyda Wedding, Staging Connections
  • Arabian Nights 40th Birthday Party, Eventify
  • Nikki and Alex's Wedding, Georgeous

Best New Event
  • WINNER: Melbourne Music, City of Melbourne
  • MasterChef Live 2010, Brand Events
  • NRL All Stars Bumehla Festival, Out There Productions

Best Regional Event
  • WINNER: Ten Days on the Island
  • 2010 Fun4Kids Festival
  • Bluesfest Byron Bay 2011

Best Achievement in Design, Look or Theming
  • WINNER: IMAGINATION for their work on the Ford stand at the Australian International Motor Show Sydney 2010
  • 2Fish Brand Experience Creators for their work on Formula 1, Australian Grand Prix 2011
  • Decorative Events & Exhibitions for their work on Paspaley Polo in the City
  • Splendid Communications for their work on Ketel One Commission

Best Achievement in Catering
  • WINNER: Blanco Food and Events for their work on The Cook & the Chef (& the Winemaker)
  • Pinctada Cable Beach Resort & Spa for their work on Paspaley Beach Polo 2011
  • Bayleaf Catering for their work on Australian Tourism Exchange 2011

Best Achievement in Marketing, Communication or Sponsorship
  • WINNER: Adelaide Festival Centre's OZAsia Festival
  • Royal Agricultural Society of NSW for their work on Sydney Royal Easter Show
  • 2Fish Brand Experience Creators for their work on Australian Open 2011

Best Achievement in Sustainability
  • WINNER: Turnstile 21 for their work on Midsumma Carnival
  • Bluesfest Byron Bay 2011
  • WOMADelaide 2011
Best Technical Achievement or Innovation
  • WINNER: 2Fish Brand Experience Creators for their work on Hot Wheels Secret Race Battle: Customs House, Circular Quay, Sydney Australia
  • t7 event solutions for their work on B & T Awards
  • Mandylights for their work on Floriade NightFest 2010

Best Venue
  • WINNER: Sydney Showground
  • Sydney Convention and Exhibition Centre
  • AAMI Park

Best Product or Service
  • WINNER: A LIST Guide
  • Decorative Events & Exhibitions
  • Design Sport Overlay Design

Best Education or Training Program
  • WINNER: Australian Centre for Event Management Professional Development Program
  • Bachelor of Business (Event Management Specialisation), Victoria University
  • SIT50207 Diploma of Events, Brisbane North Institute of TAFE

Best Export
  • WINNER: Laservison Mega~Media
  • Diane Bernstein Design
  • DesignSport

Young Achiever of the Year
  • WINNER: Tara Whitfield
  • Melissa Park

Entertainer of the Year
  • WINNER: Brad Blaze
  • Mr. Percival
  • The Leading Men
  • Soul Mystique

Event Manager of the Year
  • WINNER: Out There Productions
  • The Events Melbourne Team
  • Belle-Laide Events
  • HHO Events

Lifetime Achievement Award
  • Peter Rix

Want to know who won in other years? Click to see the winners from 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, or 2016.